SNL@SC

SC21 logo

Sandia Labs participates in the world’s leading HPC conference

Once again, members of the Sandia National Lab’s workforce share their expertise with the HPC community at SC21 through tutorials and workshops, technical posters and papers, numerous Birds-of-a-Feather sessions, the Early Career Program, and recruiting activities.   This is a day-by-day guide to sessions featuring Sandia National Labs staff – click on the links for more information. To see how other DOE labs are participating visit the DOE Booth website at scdoe.info.

Sunday, 14 November 2021

Students@SC Student Programming

Ad Hoc Programming

8am – 10am CST, Room 260 and Online

Presenter: Jay Lofstead

Workshops

CANOPIE-HPC: Containers and New Orchestration Paradigms for Isolated Environments in HPC

9am – 5:30pm CST, Room 231-232 and Online

Organizers: Andrew Younge, Shane Canon, Patrick Bridges

ExaMPI: Workshop on Exascale MPI

9am – 5:30pm CST, Room 227 and Online

Organizers: Ryan E. Grant, Purushotham Bangalore

FTXS: Workshop on Fault-Tolerance for HPC at Extreme Scale

9am – 5:30pm CST, Room 230 and Online

Organizers: Scott Levy, Keita Teranishi, John Daly

HiPar21: 2nd Workshop on Hierarchical Parallelism for Exascale Computing

9am – 5:30pm CST, Room 228 and Online

Organizers: Francesco Rizzi, Sherry Li, Daisy Hollman, Lee Howes

MCHPC’21: Workshop on Memory Centric High Performance Computing

9am – 5:30pm CST, Room 240 and Online

Organizers: Yonghong Yan, Ron Brightwell, Maya B. Gokhale, Xian-He Sun

Monday, 15 November 2021

Students@SC Student Programming

Ad Hoc Programming

8am – 9:15am CST, Room 260 and Online

Presenter: Jay Lofstead

Tutorials

Using Containers to Accelerate HPC

8am – 5pm CST, Room 274 (In-Person Only)

Presenters: Richard Shane Canon, Marco De La Pierre, Carlos Eduardo Arango, Sameer Shende, Andrew Younge

Workshops

PMBS21: The 12th International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High-Performance Computer Systems

9am – 5:30pm CST, Room 222 and Online

Organizers: Steven A. Wright, Stephen A. Jarvis, Simon D. Hammond

PDSW: Sixth International Parallel Data Systems Workshop 

9am – 5:30pm CST, Room 223 and Online

Organizers: Shadi Ibrahim, Kento Sato, Amelie Chi Zhou, Jay F. Lofstead

Sandia National Laboratories Recruiting Event

Meet with Rachel Broglie, from SNL 1pm – 3pm MT, Online

Tuesday, 16 November 2021

Students@SC Student Programming

Ad Hoc Programming

8am – 9:15am CST, Room 260 and Online

Presenter: Jay Lofstead

Birds of a Feather

Solving the Fabric Management Gordian Knot

12:15pm – 1:15pm CST, Online

Session Leader: Michael Aguilar

Additional Session Leaders: Russell Herrell, Richelle Ahlvers, Jim Hull, Phil Cayton, Erich Hanke

Liquid Cooling Challenges and Facility Experiences: What’s Next?

5:15pm – 6:45pm CST, 220-221 and Online

Session Leaders: Chris DePrater, David Grant, Dale Sartor, Herbert Huber, Fumiyoshi Shoji, Dave Martinez

Papers

Preparing an Incompressible-Flow Fluid Dynamics Code for Exascale-Class Wind Energy Simulations

1:30pm – 2pm CST, Room 220-221 and Online

Authors: Paul Mullowney, Ruipeng Li, Stephen Thomas, Shreyas Ananthan, Ashesh Sharma, Jon Rood, Alan B. Williams, Michael Sprague

Minimizing Privilege for Building HPC Containers

4pm – 4:30pm CST, Room 220-221 and Online

Authors: Reid Priedhorsky, R. Shane Canon, Timothy Randles, Andrew J. Younge

Systematically Inferring I/O Performance Variability by Examining Repetitive Job Behavior

4:30pm – 5pm CST, Room 220-221 and Online

Authors: Emily Costa, Tirthak Patel, Benjamin Schwaller, James Brandt, Devesh Tiwari

Wednesday, 17 November 2021

DOE Booth Featured Speaker

Harnessing Exascale for Whole Wind Farm High-Fidelity Simulations to Improve Wind Farm Efficiency

10:45am – 11:30am CST, Online

Speaker: Paul Crozier

Students@SC Student Programming

Ad Hoc Programming

8am – 9:15am CST, Room 260 and Online

Presenter: Jay Lofstead

Birds of a Feather

Addressing Cybersecurity Standards/Policies in HPC Environments

12:15pm – 1:15pm CST, Online

Session Leaders: Catherine Hinton, Aron Warren, Ian Lee, Marc Santoro, John Allen, Justin Mercer

SmartNICs : Exploring the Future of In-network Computation with the HPC Community

12:15pm – 1:15pm CST, Online

Session Leader: Whit Schonbein

Additional Session Leaders: Ryan Grant, Scott Levy

The Arm HPC Users Group: Experiences and Predictions for Extreme-Scale Arm Systems

5:15pm – 6:45pm CST, Online

Session Leaders: John Linford, Jeffrey Young, Roxana Rusitoru, Andrew Younge, Steve Poole, Simon McIntosh-Smith, Pavel Shamis, Mitsuhisa Sato, Valerio Schiavoni, Christelle Piechurski, Michèle Weiland, Jonathan Beard

ACM Gordon Bell Finalist – Awards Presentation

Billion atom molecular dynamics simulations of carbon at extreme conditions and experimental time and length scales

4:30pm – 5pm CST, Room 240-241-242 and Online

Authors: Kien Nguyen Cong, Jonathan T. Willman, Stan G. Moore, Anatoly B. Belonoshko, Rahulkumar Gayatri, Evan Weinberg, Mitchell A. Wood, Aidan P. Thompson, Ivan I. Oleynik

Sandia National Laboratories Recruiting Event

Meet with Rachel Broglie, from SNL

1pm – 5pm MT, Online

Thursday, 18 November 2021

Students@SC Student Programming

Ad Hoc Programming

8am – 9:15am CST, Room 260 and Online

Presenter: Jay Lofstead

Birds of a Feather

The IO-500 and the Virtual Institute of I/O

12:15pm – 1:15pm CST, Online

Session Leaders: Julian Kunkel, Andreas Dilger, Dean Hildebrand, Jay Lofstead, George Markomanolis

Ethics in HPC

12:15pm – 1:15pm CST, Rooms 223-224 and Online

Session Leader: Jay Lofstead

Additional Session Leaders: Jakob Luettgau, Margaret Lawson

Papers

High-Throughput Virtual Screening of Small Molecule Inhibitors for SARS-CoV-2 Protein Targets with Deep Fusion Models

11am – 11:30am CST, Rooms 227-228 and Online

Authors: Garrett A. Stevenson, Derek Jones, Hyojin Kim, W.F. Drew Bennett, Brian J. Bennion, Monica Borucki, Feliza Bourguet, Aidan Epstein, Magdalena Franco, Brooke Harmon, Stewart He, Max P. Katz, Daniel Kirshner, Victoria Lao, Edmond Y. Lau, Jacky Lo, Kevin McLoughlin, Richard Mosesso, Deepa K. Murugesh, Oscar A. Negrete, Edwin A. Saada, Brent Segelke, Maxwell Stefan, Marisa W. Torres, Dina Weilhammer, Sergio Wong, Yue Yang, Adam Zemla, Xiaohua Zhang, Fangqiang Zhu, Felice C. Lightstone, Jonathan E. Allen

Panels

The Computing Cambrian Explosion: The Future of HPC with Non-Von Neumann Computing

1:30pm – 3pm CST, Rooms 223-224 and Online

Moderator: Catherine Schuman

Panelists: Dhireesha Kudithipudi, Michael Frank, Catherine Graves, Jennifer Hasler, Travis Humble, Advait Madhavan

Strategies for Working Remotely: Sustainable Hybrid Approaches for HPC

3:30pm – 5pm CST, Room 223-224 and Online

Moderator: Elaine Raybourn

Panelists: Sadaf Alam, Christian Bischof, Helen Cademartori, Devin Hodge, Kengo Nakajima, Pat Quillen

Posters

Utilizing Persistent Memory in Parallel I/O Libraries

8:30am – 5pm CST, Second Floor Atrium

Authors: Luke Logan, Jay Lofstead, Scott Levy, Patrick Widener, Xian-He Sun, Anthony Kougkas

Enabling Combustion Science Simulations for Future Exascale Machines

8:30am – 5pm CST, Second Floor Atrium

Authors: Jon S. Rood, Marc T. Henry de Frahan, Marc S. Day, Hariswaran Sitaraman, Shashank Yellapantula, Bruce A. Perry, Ray Grout, Ann Almgren, Weiqun Zhang, Jackie H. Chen

Sandia National Laboratories Recruiting Event

Meet with Rachel Broglie, from SNL

1pm – 5pm MT, Online

Friday, 19 November 2021

Students@SC Student Programming

Ad Hoc Programming

8am – 9:15am CST, Room 260 and Online

Presenter: Jay Lofstead

Workshops

First International Symposium on Quantitative Codesign of Supercomputers

8:30am – 12pm CST, Rooms 230-231-232 and Online

Organizers: Terry Jones, Estela Suarez, Ann Gentile, Michael Jantz

PAW-ATM 2021: The 4th Annual Parallel Applications Workshop, Alternatives To MPI+X

8:30am – 12pm CST, Rooms 220-221 and Online

Organizers: Karla Morris, Rosa M. Badia, Michael Ferguson

Panels

SmartNICs: The Future or Folly?

8:30am – 10am CST, Rooms 223-224 and Online

Moderator: Ryan Eric Grant

Panelists: Gordon Brebner, Richard Graham, Steve Poole, Duncan Roweth, Roxana Rusitoru